Tier 5 visa sponsorship for UK employers offering work experience to non-EEA nationals

For employers

I am an individual looking for an internship in the UK. Are you able to arrange an internship for me?

Unfortunately we cannot find you an internship in the UK. You will need to have arranged an internship with a UK employer before we can assist you.

We can recommend targetjobs.co.uk as a good source of information regarding finding work experience in the UK.

How do I apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker: Government Authorised Exchange) visa?

Firstly, you will need to ask your UK Employer to work with us directly to arrange the Certificate of Sponsorship that you will require before you can start an application for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker: Government Authorised Exchange) visa.

For more details regarding how the scheme works, including the eligibility criteria, please review the About the scheme section of this site.

Full details regarding the Tier 5 (Temporary Worker: Government Authorised Exchange) visa category, including details about the visa application process once you have a Certificate of Sponsorship, are published on the UK Border Agency website.

Can I travel in and out of the UK once I have my visa?

You would be issued with a Certificate of Sponsorship which requests a ‘multiple entry’ visa. If you are successfully awarded ‘UK Visa Entry Clearance’, this would allow you to enter and exit the UK, for the period that the visa is valid subject to approval by immigration officers at the UK Border.

Further guidelines regarding freedom to travel abroad are available from the UK Border Agency website.

Before you travel abroad, you should contact the embassy of the country you want to visit, to check whether a person with your immigration status will be allowed to enter that country.

Can I bring my dependants?

We are not able to sponsor dependants under the Tier 5 Intern scheme. Therefore, you will be responsible for making any applications to bring your dependants yourself.

For information about bringing dependants to the UK please refer to the guidelines on the UK Border Agency website

How long can I stay in the UK?

You will be able to remain in the UK provided that you hold a valid visa. The visa ‘valid from’ and ‘expiry’ dates are clearly printed on the visa when it is issued.

If you are given permission to stay under the Tier 5 (Temporary Worker: Government Authorised Exchange) category, you will be able to live and work in the UK for the period that your visa is valid for which should either be for the period of employment listed on the Certificate of Sponsorship plus 28 days, or up to a maximum time of 12 months, whichever is shorter.

Can I extend my visa once I am in the UK?

The maximum period of time that an individual can remain in the UK on a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker: Government Authorised Exchange) visa is 12 months. A Tier 5 (Temporary Worker: Government Authorised Exchange) visa cannot be extended beyond 12 months.

If you have a Tier 5 visa for less than 12 months, then you may be able to apply for a visa extension, provided that all eligibility criteria are met. Please ask your Employer to contact us directly to discuss this further.

More details regarding how to make an application to extend a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker: Government Authorised Exchange) visa, are available on the UK Border Agency website.

If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact us directly.